The Clubs’ Management Committee administers all areas of Club operations via monthly meetings and your involvement is essential to ensure the efficient, effective & cohesive direction of the Club.
Anybody is welcome to attend a monthly Management Committee meeting and the next meeting will be held at 7pm on Wednesday 15 May using the following Zoom link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87836708136?pwd=Px6Y2GqePDPsbvahUheZJr9lbz86cQ.1
Management Committee (Office Bearers)
Role | Name | |
President | Lachlan Pike | president@dyslsc.org.au |
Deputy President | Phil Thomas | deputy.president@dyslsc.org.au |
Secretary (Interim) | Graham Whitehead | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Treasurer | David Lang | treasurer@dyslsc.org.au |
Club Captain | Ayman Haggag | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
Junior Activities Coordinator | Andrew Moran | junioractivities@dyslsc.org.au |
Management Committee (Departments)
Role | Name | |
Chief Training Officer | Felix Forbes | education@dyslsc.org.au |
Training Officer | Sanja Taslaman | training@dyslsc.org.au |
Proficiency Coordinator | Peter Applewhite | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Surf Sports Coordinator | Fiona Ronge | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Board & Ski Captain | Peter Hatfield | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Boat Captain | VACANT | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Member Services Coordinator | Emily Buckle | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Member Services Coordinator | David Spink | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Youth Development Officer | VACANT | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Nipper Parent Representative 1 | Alex Suhr | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Nipper Parent Representative 2 | Andrew Verzola | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Youth Representative 1 | VACANT | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Youth Representative 2 | VACANT | membersevices@dyslsc.org.au |
Vice Captain 1 | Omar Elgazzar | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
Vice Captain 2 | Hugh Long | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
Vice Captain 3 | Neva Imbs | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
IRB Captain 1 | Cameron Read | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
IRB Captain 2 | Alex Suhr | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
Licensee | Sam Pedrick | licensee@dyslsc.org.au |
Registrar 1 | Graham Whitehead | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Registrar 2 | VACANT | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Non Management Committee (Departments)
Role | Name | |
Sponsorship & Marketing Coordinator | Peter Hatfield | treasurer@dyslsc.org.au |
Functions Manager | Sam Pedrick | dyslscbookings@live.com |
Club Admin | Justine Head | admin@dyslsc.org.au |
Facilities Manager | VACANT | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Legal Officer | VACANT | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
WHS Officer | VACANT | secretary@dyslsc.org.au |
Radio Officer | VACANT | clubcaptain@dyslsc.org.au |
First Aid Officer | Roz Elliott | firstaid@dyslsc.org.au |
Competition Manager | VACANT | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Head Water Coach | Marty Quinn | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Head Beach Coach | Ernesto Calderon | surfsports@dyslsc.org.au |
Newsletter Editor | Joyce Nehme Kane | memberservices@dyslsc.org.au |
Social Coordinator | VACANT | memberservices@dyslsc.org.au |
Gym Manager | VACANT | memberservices@dyslsc.org.au |
Member Protection Information Officer | David Spink | memberservices@dyslsc.org.au |
Complaints Manager | David Spink | memberservices@dyslsc.org.au |
Child Safe Coordinator | Alison Rowley | childprotection@dyslsc.org.au |
If you are looking for the Nippers Committee, please click here.
General questions can be sent to the Dee Why SLSC Administrator – admin@dyslsc.org.au
Download the 2023/24 Organisational Chart and Position Descriptions (Last updated 19/07/2023, Revision 2023.2)